MILK

A complex of milks, extracted from a variety of plant sources, enhance the blend’s skin-nutritional qualities. These are included for their: anti-aging; moisturising; nourishing; skin-soothing; properties and the ability to help the growth of new tissue where skin has been damaged.

Additionally, a number of Kamana blends include a concentrate of ceramides and phospholipids derived from fresh dairy milk and clinically tested for its ability to restructure and nurture skin. Additionally, oat milk and wheat milk are included for their respective anti-ageing and moisturising properties: and Almond Milk for its nourishing and soothing properties - it smoothes dry skin, soothes irritated skin, and helps the growth of new tissue in the case of damaged skin or superficial burns.   

 

 

Ancient Egypt …

Milk is a great source of proteins, vitamins and minerals, which are valuable skin moisturisers. Cleopatra evidently recognised this, as historians write that she regularly luxuriated in a bath of asses’ milk.

 

 

LOTUS FLOWER

A soothing and healing ingredient, the lotus flower is today appreciated for having a positive effect on capillary fragility and is also included within our blends for its skin calming properties.

   

Ancient Egypt …

Considered to have been sacred in Ancient Egypt, the Lotus flower is prevalent in many hieroglyphics.

The blue lotus flower opens at first daylight and closes at noon, to re-open the following day. Whilst, the white lotus is a night-blooming flower which closes to bud at noon. These distinctive qualities meant that, in Ancient Egypt, the lotus flower became associated with the concept of creation and rebirth.    

 

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Rich in protein, sweet almond oil is included within our formulations for its skin-soothing and conditioning properties.  

 

 

Ancient Egypt …

Almond Oil was reputedly used in cosmetics of Ancient Egypt for many purposes, such as skin-care, massage and within fragrance blends.

 

 

FRANKINCENSE

In our blends, the precious frankincense has been included for its reputed anti-aging properties.

Uses: as an aid to digestion; as a treatment for burns and scars;  or to encourage deep breathing; and as a sedative to help deal with grief, stress or trauma.    

Ancient Egypt …

This is a gum resin obtained from the Boswellia tree family. In Ancient Egypt, amongst the cosmetic, medicinal and perfumery applications of this ingredient, frankincense was used in formulations to combat wrinkles.

It is believed that frankincense was not produced there, but was in great demand and imported in high volumes into Ancient Egypt. 

 

 

ROSEWATER

 The ‘love potion’ of Rose Water is now also recognised as a general tonic and fortifier for skin as well as aiding the restoration of the skin’s natural water balance. It is particularly good for dry and more mature skin.  

 

 

Ancient Egypt …

History writes that Cleopatra scattered a carpet of rose petals over her bedroom floor to set the scene for seduction of Mark Anthony. It is also suggested that Cleopatra used rose water to rinse her face.

 

CHAMOMILE

In modern days Chamomile is widely appreciated for its calming qualities and has been included within our formulations as a skin-softening, soothing, and an anti-inflammatory and healing ingredient, which is excellent for sensitive and dry skins.

Uses: to ease muscle tension; to help reduce skin redness; to aid relaxation and to help relieve mental stress and anxiety.  

 

 

Ancient Egypt …

Dedicated to the sun God, Ancient Egyptians are believed to have considered Chamomile a sacred flower, and used it for a range of medicinal and ritual purposes.

 

 

 

JUNIPER

Juniper helps stimulate circulation and is included within our formulations for its anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties.

Uses: to help achieve a clear and positive attitude; as an appetite stimulant; to help ease aching joints and to help with skin conditions, e.g. dermatitis.   

 

Ancient Egypt …

Historians believe that the wood and berries of juniper were used for a range of purposes in Ancient Egypt, including cosmetics, perfumes, incense and therapeutic massage.

 

 

 

MYRRH

With its rich, musky fragrance, myrrh has aroma-therapeutic benefits through its cooling and preserving qualities.

Uses: as a stimulant to uplift spirits; as an antiseptic and an astringent.  

 

 

Ancient Egypt …

A gum resin obtained from trees in the Commiphora family, myrrh was considered as one of the Seven Sacred Oils in Ancient Egypt, and was used to fragrance the hair and skin of Gods and humans.

 

GERANIUM

Geranium has a sweet, fresh, floral fragrance and has been included for its ability to aid relaxation whilst imparting refreshing and skin-healing properties.

Uses: to lift the spirits and have a harmonizing effect; as an anti-septic; to aid blood and lymphatic circulation; to help with nervous problems.  

 

 

Ancient Egypt …

Said to have been used in Ancient Times for medicinal purposes.

 

 

 

WHEAT

GERM OIL 

A natural source of Vitamin E, an antioxidant which can help skin rejuvenation. It is also an excellent moisturiser with skin-softening properties.  

 

Ancient Egypt …

This oil generated from wheatgerm was reputedly used in rich anti-wrinkle treatments, in Ancient Egypt.

 

PEPPERMINT

Peppermint is included in our products, as a refreshing ingredient to stimulate tired and stressed skin.  

 

 

Ancient Egypt …

Reputedly grown in the gardens of Ancient Egypt, peppermint was used for medicinal and perfumery purposes.

 

VITAMIN E

The natural levels of Vitamin E  in wheatgerm oil have been boosted, to help enhance the anti-aging and moisturising properties of our blends.

 

 N.B. Some of the pure and natural essential oils included in Kamana uK products are not recommended for use during pregnancy.